Privacy Policy

The privacy act 1988, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. We understand and share your concern about how your personal information is then used. Your personal information Personal information held by The Realty Group Macarthur may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone numbers, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, solicitor acting on your behalf, employer details, marital status and mortgage information. If you choose not to provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the high level of service which we pride ourselves. All personal information you provide is stored securely Organisations your information may be disclosed to are: ~ Landlords regarding tenancy application details ~ Valuers, financial institutions, accountants, insurance companies, lawyers, solicitors, conveyances, other real estate agents, tradespeople, local council, the valuer general ~ Credit-reporting and fraud check agencies to obtain appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud ~ Government and regulatory advisers“where required by law” We reserve the right to pass on any personal information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities. When we disclose your personal information to enable The Realty Group Macarthur to provide you with the service you require. The Realty Group Macarthur may disclose your personal information to organisations outside The Realty Group Macarthur. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to The Realty Group Macarthur providing our services to you. The Realty Group Macarthur will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are subject to obligations of confidentiality or privacy in relation to the protection of your personal information. How we use your information ~ Verify your identity ~ Conduct appropriate checks for credit, worthiness and for fraud ~ Security purposes ~ Marketing purposes ~ Provide you with an effective service Help us ensure your information is accurate The Realty Group Macarthur takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you: ~ Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and ~ keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information, such as your name or address You can access your personal information You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.